Loading...

Privacy Policy


Bargain Buy respects and protects the privacy of personal information & data of our customers, merchants/vendors including their respective employees and other individuals we deal with. Bargain Buy in respecting and protecting personal information & data complies with the National Privacy Principles. Bargain Buy is bound by the Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988.

The Privacy Act gives you a number of rights including the following:

• You must be told why personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else.
• You have the right to request access to the information held about you and if necessary to have it corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
• You have the right to have your personal information stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or misuse.
• You have the right to know how your personal information will be used.
• If you believe your privacy has been infringed you can make a complaint.

Why we collect information & What information we hold about you

Bargain Buy collects and has access to customer information & data. This includes sales, purchase records & personal information provided to us, which enables us to provide our customers and merchants/vendors with the Bargain Buy service.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for a product purchased via a Bargain Buy merchant/vendor on the Bargain Buy website. This personal information will include your name, address, contact details and credit card details. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by Bargain Buy.

What information we hold about you

The personal information held by us is necessary to enable Bargain Buy to provide the necessary services which have been authorised by your use of this website, in accordance with our terms and conditions. Additionally we maintain historical information that you may create when utilising Bargain Buy either as a customer or as a merchant/vendor, however this information is only utilised for the purposes of us continuing to provide our Bargain Buy service.

Disclosure of your information

Your information may be used or will be used to assess your eligibility to remain on the Bargain Buy system and to maintain contact with you. In some instances it may be necessary for Bargain Buy to release personal information relating to you, but if this occurs such information will be required to be held in confidence.

Access to information

Should you wish to see what information we hold about you, you will be asked to submit a written request to Bargain Buy. You may do this by sending an email or using our address below. Proof of identity will be required to ensure information is only disclosed to the requesting user. Some information may not be immediately available but we will attempt to deal with all such requests promptly.


Storage and security of information

Bargain Buy protects your personal information and data via the latest equipment and procedures. When you are logged into the Bargain Buy site you are logged into a secure website session using a 128 bit security key and all payment transactions are via the secure Pay Pal website. Our merchants/vendors have their own passwords, which are encrypted. Credit Card details are not stored on file, however other data and information transmitted while using this service may be stored. Any session will automatically time-out after a period of inactivity. The personal information from our customers, merchants/vendors & their respective employees may be stored in a secure Bargain Buy electronic & management system. We have taken every reasonable measure to ensure that your data and personal information remains private. Access to this information is available only to authorised staff or approved representatives of Bargain Buy.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the Bargain Buy website

You can access most parts of the Bargain Buy website and browse anonymously without providing your personal information or without being identified. However, some of the functions of the website may require you to provide certain personal information. When you email Bargain Buy with a query, we will collect the personal information you provide. Subject to any exceptions within the privacy legislation, Bargain Buy will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to progress and respond to your query.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, the handling of your information or believe that your privacy has been infringed, please contact Bargain Buy. If you are not satisfied with our response you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

We reserve the right to modify the Bargain Buy privacy policy at any time, so we suggest that you please review it regularly. The Bargain Buy website will always contain an up to date version of the privacy policy and any significant changes we make to the Bargain Buy privacy policy will clearly be shown on our website.